Articles

Bronze award winners N - U

2014 bronze copy
In this section you will find details of the 2014 Bronze Award winning sites,
listed alphabetically from N - U by contractor name.

 

New Brackenhurst Library
Presented to: Craig Smith
Contractor: Nottingham Trent University
Client: Nottingham Trent University

Apex Housing
Presented to: Sean O'Hare and Raymond Binks
Contractor: O'Hare & McGovern Ltd
Client: Apex Housing Association Ltd

The London School of Economics and Political Science - Saw Swee Hock Student Centre
Presented to: The Site Team
Contractor: Osborne
Client: LSE Estates Division

Lane, Clark & Peacock
Presented to: Darren O'Brien
Contractor: Overbury plc
Client: Lane Clark & Peacock LLP

Building B, Abbey View
Presented to: Nick Bent
Contractor: Parkeray Ltd
Client: Threadneedle Property Investments

Mary Rose, Havant
Presented to: Bob Gray
Contractor: PMC Construction & Development Services Ltd
Client: Guinness Partnership Ltd

Harper Adams NCPF
Presented to: Tony Quick, Nick Hulse and Lara DaRocha-Faria
Contractor: Pochin Construction Ltd
Client: Harper Adams University College

Walton House
Presented to: Walton House Project Team
Contractor: Quadrant Construction Services Ltd
Client: London & Quadrant Housing Trust

Penarth Pier Pavilion Refurbishment
Presented to: David Challenger and The Site Team
Contractor: R & M Williams Ltd
Client: Penarth Arts & Crafts Ltd

New Hythe Commercial Park, Aylesford
Presented to: Bill Lee
Contractor: Readie Construction Ltd
Client: Goodman

Bluewater Arcadia Extension
Presented to: The Site Team
Contractor: RG Group
Client: Blueco Ltd

Britel Fund Trustees Ltd - Abbey Wood Retail Park, Filton
Presented to: Ian Gallaway and The Site Team
Contractor: RG Group
Client: BriTel Fund Trustees Ltd c/o Hermes Property Asset Management Ltd

Ravenside Retail Park, Bexhill
Presented to: Craig Goodison, Bill Smith and The Site Team
Contractor: RG Group
Client: Land Securities

Sainsbury's Supermarkets Ltd - Brookwood Extension
Presented to: John Wilson and The Site Team
Contractor: RG Group
Client: Sainsbury's Supermarkets Ltd

Sainsbury's Supermarkets Ltd - Hadleigh Refurbishment
Presented to: Philip Yeung, Esther Brown and Savvas Christon
Contractor: RG Group
Client: Sainsbury's Supermarkets Ltd

Unite Integrated Solutions plc - NDT Bristol
Presented to: Byron Wells
Contractor: RG Group
Client: Unite Integrated Solutions plc

Waitrose - Aylesbury
Presented to: Gregor Macintyre
Contractor: RG Group
Client: Waitrose Ltd

Waitrose Ltd - Billericay SIP
Presented to: Brendan O'Sullivan, Will Harvey and The Site Team
Contractor: RG Group
Client: Waitrose Ltd

Waitrose Ltd - Monument
Presented to: Bryony Levermore and The Site Team
Contractor: RG Group
Client: Waitrose Ltd

Waitrose Ltd - Oakgrove, Milton Keynes
Presented to: Gregor Macintyre and The Site Team
Contractor: RG Group
Client: Waitrose Ltd

Waitrose Ltd - Wandsworth SIP
Presented to: Brendan O'Sullivan
Contractor: RG Group
Client: Waitrose Ltd

Whole Foods Markets- Richmond
Presented to: Mike Lee and The Site Team
Contractor: RG Group
Client: Whole Foods Market

Bow Common Depot
Presented to: Robbie Handleigh
Contractor: Ringway Jacobs
Client: Transport for London

Henning Gardens
Presented to: Robert Chadwick
Contractor: Robert Woodhead Ltd
Client: Nottingham City Homes

Glen Ord Distillery Expansion
Presented to: David Southcott
Contractor: Robertson
Client: Diageo Global Supply

Kirroughtree Visitor Centre
Presented to: Mathew Lamont
Contractor: Robertson
Client: The Forestry Commission

Project Stein - Cookerhouse
Presented to: Ewan McDonald
Contractor: Robertson Construction Central Ltd
Client: Diageo Scotland Ltd

Durand Estate Phase 2
Presented to: Will Hughes
Contractor: Rydon Construction Ltd
Client: Affinity Sutton

Biddulph Primary Care Centre
Presented to: Craig Nemeth
Contractor: Seddon Construction Ltd
Client: Prime (UK) Developments Ltd

Milnthorpe Road
Presented to: Phil Holden
Contractor: Seddon Construction Ltd
Client: Great Places Housing Group

Scientia Academy
Presented to: Phil Queenan
Contractor: Seddon Construction Ltd
Client: Staffordshire County Council

Waggon Road
Presented to: Nick Heywood and Rob Sharp
Contractor: Seddon Construction Ltd
Client: Great Places Housing Group

Blyth National & Renewable Energy Centre (NaREC)
Presented to: Neil Matthias
Contractor: Shepherd Construction Ltd
Client: National Renewable Energy Center

Priory Ruskin Academy
Presented to: Craig Gibbons
Contractor: Shepherd Construction Ltd
Client: Lincolnshire County Council

The Pirbright Institute
Presented to: David Lees and Adam Vidal
Contractor: Shepherd Construction Ltd
Client: The Pirbright Institute

Simpson Site, M&S Fareham
Presented to: Nigel Hartill and Stewart Fratson
Contractor: Simpson York Ltd
Client: Marks & Spencer plc

Bloomberg London
Presented to: Bloomberg London Project Team
Contractor: Sir Robert McAlpine Ltd
Client: Stanhope plc

Glasgow School of Art Phase 1
Presented to: The Site Team
Contractor: Sir Robert McAlpine Ltd
Client: Glasgow School of Art

Sarum Academy
Presented to: Adrian Rees
Contractor: Sir Robert McAlpine Ltd
Client: Wiltshire Council

Bath and North East Somerset Highway Maintenance and Improvement Works
Presented to: Steve Haskell, B&NES and Clutton Depot Team
Contractor: Skanska
Client: Bath & North East Somerset Council

The Royal London Hospital
Presented to: The RLH Phase 2 Site Team
Contractor: Skanska - Building CAR
Client: Capital Hospitals Ltd

A303 Longbarrow Roundabout Improvement
Presented to: Sean Murphy
Contractor: Skanska Infrastructure Services
Client: Highways Agency

41-47 Woolwich New Road
Presented to: Keith Prangnell
Contractor: Southern Demolition Co Ltd
Client: Kings Court Investments

Poole Housing Partnership - Safe as Houses
Presented to: Electrical Department
Contractor: Spectrum Property Care Ltd
Client: Poole Housing Partnership Ltd

Spectrum Housing Group - Electrical Upgrades & Rewires 2012 - 2013
Presented to: Electrical Department
Contractor: Spectrum Property Care Ltd
Client: Spectrum Housing Group

WPD - Spilsby
Presented to: Andy Hind
Contractor: Speller Metcalfe Malvern Ltd
Client: Western Power Distribution plc

M9 Junctions 1a, Forth Replacement Crossing
Presented to: The Site Team SRB Civil Engineering Ltd (Roadbridge Sisk JV)
Contractor: SRB Civil Engineering Ltd
Client: Transport Scotland

375 Kensington High Street
Presented to: Graham Hill
Contractor: St Edward Homes Ltd
Client: St Edwards Homes Ltd

Beaufort Park
Presented to: Paul Jeal
Contractor: St George Central London Ltd
Client: St George Central London Ltd

Fulham Reach
Presented to: St George Central London Ltd
Contractor: St George Central London Ltd
Client: St George Central London Ltd

Battersea Reach Blocks F & G
Presented to: Chris Wyeth
Contractor: St George South London
Client: St George South London

Lidl Hainault
Presented to: Andy Morris and Chris Murdoch
Contractor: Styles&Wood
Client: Lidl UK GmbH

Total Gas & Power
Presented to: David Vaughan
Contractor: Swift Refurbishments
Client: Northern and Shell Group

Tamesis
Presented to: Dave Evans
Contractor: Tamesis
Client: Thames Water Utilities Ltd

Mirage
Presented to: Tony Butcher, Ali Scott and Nick Dias
Contractor: Taylor Wimpey North Thames
Client: Taylor Wimpey North Thames

City Vizion Phase 3a
Presented to: James Morgan
Contractor: Taylor Wimpey South Wales
Client: Taylor Wimpey South Wales

Steart Coastal Management Project
Presented to: Matt Phillips
Contractor: Team Van Oord
Client: Environment Agency

Capgemini (5th Floor, 1 Broadgate, The Headrow, Leeds, LS1 8EQ)
Presented to: Mark Mulvaney
Contractor: the TSK group ltd
Client: Capgemini UK

Centre for Translational and Interdisciplinary Research
Presented to: James McKittrick
Contractor: Tracey Brothers Ltd
Client: University of Dundee

LBBD Multiple Elements
Presented to: United House Site Team
Contractor: United House Ltd
Client: London Borough of Barking and Dagenham