Articles

Bronze Award winners V - Z

2014 bronze copy
In this section you will find details of the 2014 Bronze Award winning sites,
listed alphabetically from V - Z by contractor name.

 

SeeAbility
Presented to: Phillip Hull
Contractor: Valence Engineering Ltd
Client: SeeAbility

Chesterfield Hospital
Presented to: Martin Cocks
Contractor: VINCI Construction UK Ltd
Client: Nuffield Health

Doncaster New Performance Venue
Presented to: Ben Shearman
Contractor: VINCI Construction UK Ltd
Client: Muse Developments Ltd

New Square Development West Bromwich
Presented to: Sean Delaney & The Site Team
Contractor: VINCI Construction UK Ltd
Client: Tesco Stores Ltd

Plot B1, Kings Cross Central
Presented to: Philip Willmott
Contractor: VINCI Construction UK Ltd
Client: BNP Paribas Estate Property Development UK

Sandwell Homes Phase 2
Presented to: Brian Price
Contractor: Vinci Facilities
Client: Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council

London Borough of Hackney Term Maintenance Contract 2011-2015
Presented to: The Project team
Contractor: VolkerHighways Ltd
Client: London Borough of Hackney

Accrington Victoria Hospital
Presented to: Brian Sayle
Contractor: Walter Carefoot & Sons (Construction) Ltd
Client: East Lancashire Primary Care Trust

Osmotherley Housing Development
Presented to: Paul Powton
Contractor: Walter Thompson (Contractors) Ltd
Client: Broadacres Services Ltd

Admirals Quay
Presented to: David Cole
Contractor: Warings Contractors Ltd
Client: Mikella Ltd

Ferrers Road
Presented to: Damian Waters
Contractor: Waters Homes Ltd
Client: Seven Locks Housing Ltd

Blackburn Road Project
Presented to: Mark Tulk and The Site Team
Contractor: Wates Construction Ltd
Client: Student Independent Living

De Warenne Academy
Presented to: Stephen Hart and Dean Naylor
Contractor: Wates Construction Ltd
Client: Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council

Greenwood Tower Block Refurbishment
Presented to: Robert Farrow
Contractor: Wates Construction Ltd
Client: Newport City Homes

Heymann Primary School
Presented to: Michael Quinney
Contractor: Wates Construction Ltd
Client: Nottinghamshire County Council

Lansdowne Secure Childrens Home
Presented to: Phil Whitby
Contractor: Wates Construction Ltd
Client: East Sussex County Council

Royal Mail Centre
Presented to: Neil Howard, Phil Thompson and The Site Team
Contractor: Wates Construction Ltd
Client: Royal Mail

Sheffield University Technical College
Presented to: Robert Stobo
Contractor: Wates Construction Ltd
Client: Sheffield UTC Academy Trust

Westcombe Park School
Presented to: JRS Westcombe Park School Project Team
Contractor: Wates Construction Ltd
Client: London Borough of Greenwich

Erith Park Regeneration
Presented to: Lawrence Baxter
Contractor: Wates Living Space
Client: Orbit South Housing Association Ltd

Internal Improvement Programme
Presented to: Martin Barnfield
Contractor: Wates Living Space
Client: Newport City Homes

Keswick Avenue
Presented to: The Project Team
Contractor: Wates Living Space
Client: Inspiral and Oldham Council

Ocean Estate Site E2 & E3
Presented to: The Site Team
Contractor: Wates Living Space
Client: East Homes Ltd

Nottingham Decent Homes
Presented to: Paul Taylor
Contractor: Wates Living Space (East Region) Ltd
Client: Nottingham City Homes

Rawthorpe Lane
Presented to: Craig Wood
Contractor: Wates Living Space (East)
Client: Kirklees Council

Site 41 Bellevue Crescent, Kirklees PFI
Presented to: Gary Wilson
Contractor: Wates Living Space (East)
Client: Kirklees Council

Beach Hotel & Residences
Presented to: Karl Eckert
Contractor: Westbrooke Developments Ltd
Client: Roffey Homes Ltd

Stoneham Road
Presented to: Andy Swallow
Contractor: Westridge Construction Ltd
Client: Newbury Developments

Withdean Sports Centre
Presented to: Terry Cox
Contractor: Westridge Construction Ltd
Client: Brighton & Hove City Council

BP Dolphin
Presented to: Andy Crisp and Andy Baker
Contractor: Williams Southern Ltd
Client: BP Oil UK Ltd

Abercynon Community School
Presented to: The Site Team
Contractor: Willmott Dixon Construction Ltd
Client: Rhondda Cynon Taf County Borough Council

Bristol Technology and Engineering Academy
Presented to: Paul Lacy
Contractor: Willmott Dixon Construction Ltd
Client: Bristol Technology and Engineering Academy

Grove House
Presented to: Stuart Rooney
Contractor: Willmott Dixon Construction Ltd
Client: Sackville- LCW SUB LP 1 (GP) Ltd

Kettering Buccleuch Academy
Presented to: Nick Preedy
Contractor: Willmott Dixon Construction Ltd
Client: Northamptonshire County Council

Keynsham Regeneration
Presented to: Jeremy Johnson
Contractor: Willmott Dixon Construction Ltd
Client: Bath & North East Somerset Council

Leighton Linslade Green Leas School Sandhill
Presented to: Brian Ewen
Contractor: Willmott Dixon Construction Ltd
Client: Central Bedfordshire Council

New Yate International Academy
Presented to: Tristam Lithgow
Contractor: Willmott Dixon Construction Ltd
Client: South Gloucestershire Council

Saxmundham Free School
Presented to: Tim Lock
Contractor: Willmott Dixon Construction Ltd
Client: Seckford Foundation

St Teilo's CIW High School
Presented to: Alan Pitman
Contractor: Willmott Dixon Construction Ltd
Client: Cardiff Council

Technical Hub EBI Building
Presented to: Simon Cook
Contractor: Willmott Dixon Construction Ltd
Client: WT Construction Ltd

Tipton Swimming Pool
Presented to: Darren Pagett, Paul Short and Richard Whitehead
Contractor: Willmott Dixon Construction Ltd
Client: Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council

WWF-UK Living Planet Centre
Presented to: The WWF-UK Living Planet Centre Team
Contractor: Willmott Dixon Construction Ltd
Client: WWF-UK

Ysgol Y Bont SEN School
Presented to: Andrew Williams
Contractor: Wynne Construction
Client: Isle of Anglesey County Council