Bronze award winners N - U

2013-bronze

In this section you will find details of the 2013 Bronze Award winning sites, listed alphabetically from N - U by contractor name.



Stoke Bardolph STW Improvements

Presented to: The Site Team

Contractor: NMC Nomenca

Client: Severn Trent Water

Grosvenor House

Presented to: Overbury plc

Contractor: Overbury plc

Client: IM Properties plc

Pricewaterhouse Coopers LLP - Overbury

Presented to: Ian Morrow

Contractor: Overbury plc

Client: Pricewaterhouse Coopers LLP

Rare Limited - Microsoft Studios

Presented to: Overbury Central

Contractor: Overbury plc

Client: Rare Limited - Microsoft Studios

7 Harewood Avenue

Presented to: The Site Team

Contractor: Parkeray Limited

Client: Bernard Williams Associates

Pevensey Bay Sea Defences

Presented to: Ian Thomas

Contractor: Pevensey Coastal Defence Ltd

Client: Environment Agency

Cowes Enterprise College

Presented to: Charles O'Neill

Contractor: Pihl UK Ltd

Client: Isle of Wight Council

Birmingham Waitrose Convenience

Presented to: Darren Wheeler

Contractor: R G Carter Projects Ltd

Client: Waitrose Ltd

Vision Zone I

Presented to: Mike Connor and Andy Jones

Contractor: Redrow Homes South West

Client: Redrow Homes South West

Morrisons - Sittingbourne

Presented to: Craig Rowen, Daniel Woolford and the Site Team

Contractor: RG Group

Client: WM Morrison Supermarkets plc

Sainsbury's Supermarkets Ltd - St Albans

Presented to: Andy Jones and the Site Team

Contractor: RG Group

Client: Sainsbury's Supermarkets Ltd

Sainsbury's Supermarkets Ltd, Sudbury

Presented to: John Wilson, Andy Jones and the Site Team

Contractor: RG Group

Client: Sainsbury's Supermarkets Ltd

Unite Integrated Solutions plc - Central Point Plymouth

Presented to: Byron Wells and the Site Team

Contractor: RG Group

Client: Unite Integrated Solutions plc

Bow Common Depot

Presented to: The Team

Contractor: Ringway Jacobs

Client: Transport for London

Banff and Buchan College

Presented to: Mike Turner, Mark Safian, Iain Hutcheson and Stuart McKay

Contractor: Robertson

Client: Banff and Buchan College

Green Incubator

Presented to: Andrew Coleman

Contractor: Robertson

Client: South Tyneside Council

West End Primary School

Presented to: Mike Illsley

Contractor: Robertson Construction Eastern Ltd

Client: Dundee City Council

Green Man Lane Estate Regeneration

Presented to: Eddy Tipping

Contractor: Rydon Construction Ltd

Client: Green Man Lane LLP

Packington Phase 2

Presented to: Andy Page

Contractor: Rydon Construction Ltd

Client: Hyde Housing Association

Sally Port Community Centre

Presented to: Ivor Winham

Contractor: Rydon Maintenance

Client: Carillion Construction Ltd

St Georges Estate

Presented to: Simon O'Connor

Contractor: Rydon Maintenance

Client: Eastend Homes Ltd

Sainsbury's Weedon Road

Presented to: Mike Emery

Contractor: S Dudley and Sons Ltd

Client: Sainsbury's Supermarkets Ltd

Dawes Road

Presented to: Paul Archer

Contractor: Sandwood Construction Ltd

Client: Shepherds Bush Housing Association

Doddington Court

Presented to: Patrick Leslie

Contractor: SDC Builders Ltd

Client: Sanctuary Housing Association

Birch Lane

Presented to: Nick Heywood

Contractor: Seddon Construction Ltd

Client: New Charter Housing Trust Ltd

LMH Environmental Works

Presented to: Graham Donohoe

Contractor: Seddon Construction Ltd

Client: Liverpool Mutual Homes

STH External Re-Roofing

Presented to: Frank Grundy and Rachel Getliffe

Contractor: Seddon Construction Ltd

Client: Six Town Housing

Endike Primary School

Presented to: Caroline Carter

Contractor: Sewell Construction Ltd

Client: Hull Esteem Consortium LEP Limited

Blyth National & Renewable Energy Centre (NaREC)

Presented to: Neil Matthias

Contractor: Shepherd Construction Ltd

Client: National Renewable Energy Center

Liverpool Central Library

Presented to: John Messer

Contractor: Shepherd Construction Ltd

Client: Inspire Partnership

Marks & Spencer, Meadowhall

Presented to: Martin Ballans and Kevin Batty

Contractor: Simpson (York) Ltd

Client: Marks & Spencer plc

Primark Thanet

Presented to: Andrew Gatenby and Jim Cannon

Contractor: Simpson (York) Ltd

Client: Primark Stores Ltd

PTC Nestle, Project Hubble

Presented to: Phil Rhodes and Andrew Pollintine

Contractor: Simpson (York) Ltd

Client: Nestle York Ltd

Bernicia Group New Build Headquarters

Presented to: Gary W. Hills

Contractor: Sir Robert McAlpine Ltd

Client: Cheviot Housing Association

Central Walker Church of England Primary School

Presented to: Steven Cattan

Contractor: Sir Robert McAlpine Ltd

Client: Aura Newcastle Ltd

Chetham's School of Music Project

Presented to: Darron Hall

Contractor: Sir Robert McAlpine Ltd

Client: Chetham's School of Music

EICC Extension - Edinburgh

Presented to: Matthew Howieson

Contractor: Sir Robert McAlpine Ltd

Client: Edinburgh International Conference Centre Ltd

Sea Mills Primary School

Presented to: Stuart Cload

Contractor: Skanska UK plc

Client: Bristol LEP Ltd

Cumberland Road, Rochdale

Presented to: Glynn Rhodes

Contractor: Southdale Ltd

Client: Brighter Horizons (RBH) Ltd

Phoenix House, Reading

Presented to: The Project Team

Contractor: Southern Demolition Co Ltd

Client: The Ediston Opportunity Fund

Kitchen & Bathroom Refurbishment 2011/2012

Presented to: The Planned Maintenance Department

Contractor: Spectrum Property Care Ltd

Client: Spectrum Housing Group

A477 St. Clears to Red Roses Improvement

Presented to: The A477 Site Team

Contractor: SRB Civil Engineering Ltd (Roadbridge Sisk JV)

Client: Welsh Government

Forth Replacement Crossing, M9 Junction 1a

Presented to: The Site Team

Contractor: SRB Civil Engineering Ltd (Roadbridge Sisk JV)

Client: Transport Scotland

Chelsea Creek

Presented to: Paul Stedman

Contractor: St George Central London Ltd

Client: St George West London Ltd

The Boatyard

Presented to: Howard Crisp

Contractor: St James Group

Client: St James

Langham Square

Presented to: James Goldie

Contractor: St James Group Ltd

Client: St James Group

Manhattan Building

Presented to: Brian Paterson

Contractor: St James Group Ltd

Client: St James Group Ltd

Park View

Presented to: Park View

Contractor: St Modwen Developments Ltd

Client: St Modwen Homes

Chesterfield Royal Hospital Women's Health Unit

Presented to: David Kilner

Contractor: Styles&Wood Ltd

Client: Chesterfield and North Derbyshire Royal Hospital

Ysgol Dyffryn Aman Phase 1 and 2

Presented to: John Jones

Contractor: T Richard Jones (Betws) Ltd

Client: Carmarthenshire County Council

Beckton Tamesis

Presented to: Mike Macleod

Contractor: Tamesis

Client: Thames Water Utilities

Nottinghamshire Highways Partnership

Presented to: Ian Copeland

Contractor: Tarmac Ltd National Contracting

Client: Nottinghamshire County Council

NET Phase 2

Presented to: NET Phase 2 Team

Contractor: Taylor Woodrow Alstom Joint Venture

Client: Nottingham Express Transit Net

Fulwood Court, Aigburth Road, Liverpool

Presented to: Rob Husband

Contractor: Termrim Construction Ltd

Client: MHA Care Group

The Emerald

Presented to: Bill Ross

Contractor: The Emerald

Client: T & B Kemp

A11 Fiveways to Thetford Improvements Scheme

Presented to: Richard Turnbull

Contractor: The Highways Agency and Balfour Beatty

Client: Highways Agency

Cricket Blocks Refurbishment

Presented to: Andrew Carter

Contractor: Thomas Vale Construction Plc

Client: Birmingham City Council

New Warehouse Extension and Refurbishment

Presented to: Simon Hames

Contractor: Thomas Vale Construction Plc

Client: Wandfluh UK Limited

St George's C of E Primary School

Presented to: Des O'Neill

Contractor: Thomas Vale Construction Plc

Client: Worcestershire County Council

Wolverhampton Decent Homes

Presented to: Philip Walker

Contractor: Thomas Vale Construction Plc

Client: Wolverhampton Homes

New Superstore, Low Stanners, Morpeth

Presented to: The Site Team

Contractor: Tolent Construction Ltd

Client: Dransfield Properties Ltd

Zero Point Business Park

Presented to: Dave Pickersgill

Contractor: Tolent Construction Ltd

Client: Armstrong Properties (North West) Ltd

The Amalgamation of Cornagague & Corranny Primary School

Presented to: Gerry O'Hara

Contractor: Tracey Brothers Ltd

Client: The Trustees of Cornagague & Corranny Primary School

1-5 Bath Street

Presented to: Danny Dimitrov

Contractor: Triton Building Restoration Limited

Client: Grainger plc

UNITE Waterloo Road

Presented to: The Site Team

Contractor: UC Team

Client: Unite Group

Kingston Heights

Presented to: Patrick Egan

Contractor: United House Ltd

Client: NHP Leisure Developments Ltd

Sainsbury's Supermarkets Ltd - Torquay Refurbishment 2012

Presented to: The Project Team

Contractor: Uplands Retail Ltd

Client: Sainsbury's Supermarkets Ltd


Click here to search the Scheme's National Site Awards database to view all award winning sites since 1999.